School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. People in olden times used to eat only three meals a day. Every morning they used to go out working for about two hours so that they would have an appetite for their breakfast. They used to have potatoes and milk and salt and sometimes they used to have tea and porridge after. They used to drink the tea out of noggins. Sometimes the table is drawn out in the middle of the floor and often it isn't. Some old people drink the third beastings from the cow. Often bread is baked, and sometimes pancakes are made from the beastings. My father well remembers telling his mother to make salimagundy (sic) for their supper. It was kind of white sauce. On St Martin's eve fowl is killed and the blood is spilt from the fire to the door-step. A bon-fire is lit on St John's eve and materials is procured for it before.
    1. products
    Bridget Glasheen
    11
    Mr James
    48
  2. In olden times people did not eat as often as they do now and used different kinds of food in comparison to ours now. Potatoes three times