School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. The Rock of Cashel is situated about seven miles east wards from the school. This is how the rock of Cashel came to Cashel.
    One day St Patrick met the devil and the St said that the piece of ground that they were standing on would be some time covered with buildings. Then an angel appeared to them and the devil followed it. When he was passing the Sliabh Bloom Mts. the devil took a bit out of the Mts and dropped it in Cashel where the Rock is now situated. Afterwards there were houses built on it, the round tower, Saint Patrick's cross, Cormac's Chapel, the Cathedral and the Royal residence. The rock of Cashel is about 300 feet high.
  2. The Augustinian Monastery in Tipperary was founded on the bank of the Ara in the 13th century.
    Around it grew the town of Tipperary. At the supression of the Monasteries it was given to Eamon Ryan in 1541 at the annual rent of 18 pence. Thus it was in use by the monks for 300 years. At that time it contained a church which was used as a parish church a chapter house a hall 2 large rooms, a dormitory a kitchn a mill a stable, a garden, a cemeterry which was used until 1634 and some land. The last prior was Donach O Quirk of Muskerry Quirk. Cormwell gave the Monastery and large tracts of land to Erasmus Smith and English man