Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is a house in the parish of Kilfeacle owned by Laurence Fogarty. Their house was burnt but the parlour was saved which still remains.

Toomey's farm Drumcliffe, parish of Tipperary is a very large farm.

Toomey's farm Drumcliffe, parish of Tipperary is a very large farm. It was once studded with happy homesteads. But the great Willie Scully the landlord laid them low with his battering ram. It was predicted at that time that it would be easy to find out where those houses were situated as the foundations again of their own accord. That prediction seems to be fulfilled as the foundation of the battered houses are appearing again over the ground. At that time Scully had his workmen. They were the brothers Toomey. The went with him everywhere and did all he asked then to do. As as a reward he gave them the farm now known as Toomey's Dromcliffe House Tipperary.
        1. buildings
    Paddy Power