Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    such as Cormac's chapel the round tower and St. Patrick's cross and the cathedral and a big stone. Cormac Mac Carthy built Cormac's chapel. The round tower is still to be seen in good repair. St. Patrick baptised King Angus at Cashel and as he was going back he met the Eognact and presented him with gifts. St. Patrick met the devil and he said that the piece of land in which they were standing on would be covered by buildings. The devil took a bit out of the Sliabh bloom mountains and placed it to cover it but St. Patrick's words came true and a great pile of buildings arose on the rock.
  2. Athassel abbey is on the banks of the Suir about a mile from Golden. It was built by Richard De Burgho for the Augustinians. It was burned by Cromwell. They say that there in an underground passage from Athassel to the rock of Cashel. It is said that a blind prince slept in Athassel Abbey and he dreamt during the night that there was a gold ring hidden in Athassel and he would get back his sight if he found it. Next morning he searched for it until he found it and he got back his sight.
    Athasselabbey South, Co. Tipperary