School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. There was a hedge-school situated at the Moat of Kilfeacle Tipperary, Co Tipperary. The school was conducted indoors during the Winter and outdoors during the Summer. The teacher used to get free lodging from the people around. Mr Lonergan was the teachers name and he was a native of the district. The teachers were paid by the pupils at about two pence a week. The principal subjects that were taught in those schools were writing and reading and grammar and arithmetic. Writing was done by quill and ink. In Winter time each scholar used to bring a sod of turf for the fire. There was'nt any coal at that time. Ballyhurst school which I attended is situated about a mile from Kilfeacle the hedge school was the school in Ballyhurst is about a hundred years ago and the first teacher who taught in it when it was opened was Mr Lonerga
        1. buildings
    Mary Ryan
    Kilfeakle, Co. Tipperary
    Mrs Ryan
    47
  2. Long ago when schools were very scarce in the country the teachers used to teach their pupils under the hedges and they used to call these hedge-school. Opposite Mr O'Ryan's Ballyhurst a hedge-school was carried on and the children sat on stones round in a circle. Connie Heaphy taught in it for some time. The children used to take turf and sticks to the school every-morning to keep the fire going for the day. The subjects that were taught there were English, Irish, Catechism, Latin and Arithmetic.