School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. The most of Kilfeacle, Town-land moate-quarter, parish of Kilfeacle, County Tipperary, is situated about three miles to the east of Tipperary town and about one mile and a half from Ballyhurst school Town-land Ballyhurst, Parish Tipperary, County Tipperary. It is a circular grassy mound of earth about a hundred feet high. It is believed to be empty in the middle. There is a large pile of stones at its base. They are supposed to cover its entrance. A story is told that a white woman came out of the moat one night and entered a house and told the people that there was gold in the moat, but she said that the oldest or the youngest of the family was not to go near it. but the youngest and the oldest went to get the gold in the moat, but they never came back, When the people came to look for them they found them dead beside the moat.
    Tessie O' Doherty
    Mr O' Doherty