School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. The abbey in Tipperary was built in by the Normans for the Augustinians monks in the 13th century in 1216. It was held by the monks until the 16th century. Then it was taken from the monks at the time of the reformation and given to Edmond Ryan a reformed in 1651. Then it was taken from him and given to an undertaker called Eramus Smith who gave money to Cromwell to carry on the war in Ireland. It was built on the right bank of the Ara which was called after a tribe named the Ara who lived beside that river. It consisted of a church which was used for a long time as the Parish Church, a graveyard, a dormitory, a chapter house, a garden, a guest house, a lavatory, a stable and some land. There is nothing to be seen there now only an old archway.
    Peter Ryan
    David Ryan