School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. It was built by the De Burgo's 1200. It is about a mile south of Golden on the east bank of the Suir. It is now in ruins. There is an underground passage from Athassel to Cashel and it is by it the monks went to Hoare Abbey. It is said that William De Burgo died of thirst for refusing a poor man a drink of water. One night he was very thirsty and he called his valet to go to the cellar for wine. The wine caskets were empty. He sent him to the whiskey casks. They were also dry and he went to the well and it was also dry, so he said, he must go himself to the river and when he went (he) (went) to the river it is said that the water circled round him and he was drowned.
  2. The Rock of Cashel is about 300 feet high. It is about 10 miles east of Ballyhurst N.S. One day when St. Patrick met the devil at Cashel an Angel appeared to them. The Angel passed the Sliabh Bloom mountains and brought it to Cashel and dropped it there. There are many old buildings on the rock, the round tower, the royal