School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. There was an old woman living in Kilfeacle, townland, parish of Kilfeacle, in the county of Tipperary long ago. Her name was Kitty Cafrey. She dreamt three nights after each other that there was gold in the Moat Castle of Kilfeacle in the townland of Kilfeacle in the county Tipperary. The night after, this old woman and three men went there. One man was to lose his life to get the gold. When they were digging they were first to come to a flag with a key on top of it. Just as they came to the flag a star fell from the sky. They got a fright and ran away leaving the gold behind them. Some person found the gold the day after. It is not known who found it.
    Mary Ryan
    Kilfeakle, Co. Tipperary