School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Funny Stories (continued)

One evening as John Joe Coen (who lives in Eyrecourt) was going home from school with a few boys he heard noise and singing at a little distance.

came home in great fear and related to his family what he had seen.
  2. Funny Stories

One evening when Pat Coen of Abbeyland, Eyrecourt was coming home from the bog at Seven O'Clock in the summer time he passed by a lis.

6. One evening when Pat Coen of Abbeyland, Eyrecourt was coming home from the bog at Seven o'clock in the Summer time he passed by a lis. He went on across the field in which the lis was. He found that he was walking for hours and hours, and yet was not getting nearer home. At last he thought of a plan. He turned his coat inside out, and then walked straight to the style which was near home. It was after 11 o'clock by this, and he knew then he must have been walking on the "enchanted ground or "Fóidín an meabrain"? as it is often called. It is commonly believed that several patches of such ground are here and there in the fields of the district. One keeps wandering for hours and cannot find his way.
    This story was told by Pat Coen of Abbeyland, in relating this experience of his some years ago. He still lives in Abbeyland and is about 70 years of age.
    Pat Coen