School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    1. Cows are tied to a stake by a "bale". Palm is usually put in outhouses to bring luck to animals - also horse-shoes.
    2. If an animal is dying, a horn or leg is often taken off, and put up in the roof to prevent further losses.
    3. A bit of blessed candle is tied with a red ribbon to a cow:s tail before calfing. This custom is not so common now as it was some years ago.
    4. Horsetails are used for making brushes.
    5. A goat put in with sheep is supposed to be very lucky. The goat is often put in without being seen by the neighbour. Sometimes it is bought by the man who needs it, but it is supposed to be luckier to get it.
    6. Hens, if not fed in July and August lay better in Winter.
    7. It can be known if there are chickens in eggs by holding them up to the light in a dark place.
    8. This is a common belief as regards the setting of eggs - "Tuesdays for pullets, and Fridays for cocks".