School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    The old woman said nothing but "All your own are not born yet". The very next child was in the house had the same walk as the old woman. The people said that that was the way God punished her.
    There was a protestant man who was talking once with a crowd of other men. They started talking about the catholics, and they said that "there was catholic blood in him". He said "if he knew what limb the catholic blood was in he would cut it off". Not long after there was a girl born in the house, and she had only one arm. The man is alive today, and the girl went out to Canada.
    Thomas Francis Whelan
    Drumgorman, Co. Leitrim