School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (no title)

Errew a quarter of a mile from this school contains a graveyard, said to be the second oldest in Ireland.

Errew a quarter of a mile from this school contains a graveyard, said to be the second oldest in Ireland (Inch in Lough Gowna being the first). In Errew graveyard no worm was ever seen.
    A woman who lived in this neighbourhood and who kept a little shop was accused of giving bad weight. She held up two weights and said "if I am giving bad weight may these two weights be over me on my grave." She threw out the stones. Some years afterwards she died and although no one knew where she threw the stones, one morning they were found on her grave. Her friends lifted the stones and threw them into Errew Lake. They were taken up by some mysterious hand and put in the grave again. People coming to funerals brought them away as curiosities and they were not again returned.
    Frank Doyle
    Errew, Co. Leitrim