School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

There is an island on Lough Gowna called Inis Mór on which St Columcille erected a monastery.

There is an island on Lough Gowna called Inis Mór on which St Columcille erected a monastery.
    Dunbeggan Chappel is not far from here and there is an interesting story told about the bell which is still in Dunbeggan Chapel. This bell originally belonged to Teampaull Cholmcille on Inis Mór.
    After the dissolution of this monastery about 1540 this bell was taken away by the protestants but it was brought back or as the people say "it came back". Again it was taken away and the tongue taken out of it but again it came back. Fearing it would disappear again Peter Mulligan and Julia Sullivan his wife who lived on the island rolled it up in a piece of frieze and buried it deep down in the ground where it lay concealed until the days of persecution has passed.
    About 60 years ago Tom Mulligan in his death bed had told the then P.P. Father Monaghan where it was. He got it immediately and put it on Dunbeggan Chapel where it still is.
        1. saints