School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. In the town land of Fahora lived a family named "Smith" 50 years ago.
    They could not get butter from their milk for a considerable time. They were told by someone to milk a cow belonging to all their neighbours in turn and when they'd mix the milk of a cow belonging to the person who practised the witchcraft with the milk of their own cows they'd get back the butter. They milked several cows but without effect until they milked the cow belonging to a man named McNaboe. When McNaboe's cows milk was mixed with that of their own cows and churned they got a copious supply of butter. They had no hesitation then in saying that the McNaboe family practised witchcraft and made the story public. The McNaboes denied they were guilty and came and took an oath at Moyne Chapel that they were innocent.
    Thomas Brady