School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

A woman named Leavy lived in Fihora about 70 years ago.

A woman named Leavy lived in Fihora about 70 years ago. She was going to Killeshandra market with butter in an ass and creels. On her way coming home she saw a big slated house all lighted up. She said to herself she did not notice that house when she was going but that she'd go in and light her pipe anyhow. As she went into the house she saw a party sitting around a table and a Father Reachan who often said mass in her house in the centre of them. She was jealous that he did not speak to her. Some of the people of the house offered her food and a tall young boy passed by her and whispered in her ear eat or drink nothing here Grandmother until you leave and get out as quickly as you can and I'll go a piece with you. When they went out she said who are you that calls me grandmother. He said do you remember the child that was got dead beyond them in the bed. He said I am that child and grandmother when you die I'll be with your funeral
    Mrs Dan Kiernan