School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. Forty years ago on an Easter Sunday morning most of the members of the family in a country house got up at daylight to see the Sun dancing. Then they put on a pot of potatoes and anyone that was not going to Holy Communion ate potatoes and as many eggs as they could eat.
    When they came home from Mass, dinner was got. In the evening the children prepared what they called a "cludóg" that is they made a fire outside and boiled eggs and ate as many eggs as they could with bread and milk.
    Mrs H. Duffy
    86
  2. About forty years ago this is how the festival of Christmas was kept around here. About a week before Xmas the younger members of the family began to clean the house. It was whitewashed inside and outside, the furniture was newly painted, pictures taken out of their frames and dusted and put back again. When the house was clean, three days before Xmas, the man and woman of the house went to the country shop at which they bought groceries the whole year round