School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

James Doyle, uncle to Mrs Dan Kiernan went a 'céilidhe' to William Clerkin's, Errew.

James Doyle, uncle to Mrs Dan Kiernan went a "céilidhe" to William Clerkin's Errew. On his way to the house he heard some one hammering at the back of a ditch. When he went to Clerkins house there was a big fire on and a pot of potatoes on the fire but no body there. He said to himself that it was William Clerkin the man of the house that was playing a trick on him. He closed the door and turned for home again. When he was passing by where he heard the noise before he heard it again. He said "Ha William you needn't think you'll frighten me." He lifted a sod and was about to throw it when he heard a knife being sharpened. He ran for home as quick as he could. As he passed in he saw a sod ditch levelled and he heard a "whirr, whirr" passing him by.
    Mrs Dan Kiernan