School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he could not speak. One night when the thing pursued him he spoke and the first thing he said was go to hell. The thing went off never to be seen again. It is believed here that a spirit is told to go to hell he must go never to return.

Janes Kiernan aged about 65 years one summer's day thirty years ago went to "Scull" bog...

James Kiernan aged about 65 years one summer's day thirty years ago went to "scull" bog . He spent the day in the bog and just outside the bog he had to pass a house occupied by people [?] named the "radaker"[?]. Just outside the gate a man walked out before him and he was so thunderstruck at first that he suddenly said "o my father" (his father was dead a few years). On looking again he recognised the man of the house who died two years before. This happened at 7 oclock in a summer's evening. On coming the road every one who met James asked him was [??] or did he see a ghost or was he ill he looked so pale.
    James Kiernan