School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. The principal games played here are hide and seek, "Blind man's buff", "tig" "hop scotch" "All the birds in the air" "Jack stones" "High[?] windows."
    This is the way hide and seek is played:- All the children shut their eyes until some one goes away to hide. When he is got the one who gets him goes away to hide in his place.
    "Blind man's buff" is played this way. One child has to put on a piece of cloth on his eyes for a blind, and run around while blindfolded until he catches someone else.
    To play tig all the children stand in a ring. One child takes a piece of moss and says This glove is hot whoever I love I'll throw the glove at. The one hit has to tig someone before he gets back in his place.
    Hop Scotch is played this way. An oblong is drawn on the floor about six feet long and four feet wide. It is divided into compartments by
    E. Maguire
    Teacher