School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. Ellen Doyle married to James Higgins lived in Errew about seventy years ago. Her mother in law got ill one night and she came to the next house for Francis Kiernan's wife leaving James Higgins the son alone with the sick woman. She got to Francis Kiernan's easily enough but when she and Mrs Kiernan were in the middle of a field going home, suddenly they could not make out where they were.
    They travelled the field backwards and forwards for fully two hours but could not get a way out. They turned their skirts, turned their aprons but it was no use. At last they had to sit down. Higgins could not leave the sick woman alone and was very vexed that they would not return. Then he thought they had gone for a doctor. They had to sit in the field until day light. When day light came they found they were only a few yards from the stile that
    Frank Doyle