School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

My mother's name was Daly from about Mullahorn Co. Longford.

My mother's name was Daly from about Mullahorn Co Longford. She died when I was about seven years of age and my sister Katie about ten years. We were sent away from home when my mother got sick, so that we did not see her either dead or dying. When she was about six months dead my sister Katie saw her coming up out of the room and although my sister never saw a habit at that time, could describe the "habit" so well that she could tell the letters that were on it.
    About two months after that Johnnie McManaus Drumbreana saw her one night outside the house. He came in and told my father and my father said "My God how is it everyone can see her only me?"
    She was not seen after that.
    Francis Smith