School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. A man named McEntyre lived in Aughavas, Carrigallen about 40 years ago. When he was a very young man he was one day cutting apple trees in his own garden and from that something seemed to haunt [him] no matter where he went night or day. Going along the road he felt noises constantly and when he went to bed at night the clothes were pulled off him. He went to England to try to escape the ghost. He was sleeping in a big barn along with a crowd of other workmen. The ghost came and gave him a terrible beating. He came home sick and still haunted by the ghost and did no good until he died.
    A man in the same district named Curiane had much the same experience. Something seemed to haunt him every place. When he felt it coming his skin seemed to contract and his mouth turned to one side
    Hugh Duffy