School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

I went for a suit of clothes to Jim Mastersons (Jim the tailors) Cornafest.

I went for a suit of clothes to Jim Mastersons (Jim the Tailors) Cornafest. Jim was away and the buttons were not sewed on my new suit. I wanted Mrs Masterson to sew them but she wouldn't. She said Jim would be home in time and do it. He didn't come home until one oclock. When he came home he sewed the buttons and I started for home. On my way home I found something behind me, and when I'd look sideways I'd see a shadow. When I came into my own field the thing followed me and got up in a ditch. I could hear the coat[?] rubbing against the quick. I asked two or three times who was there and got no answer. I thought it was someone trying to frighten me. I went into the house and got a stick. When I came out I said "Come on whoever is there". I saw nothing then. I went in and went to bed and did not sleep a wink
    Frank Doyle
    Errew, Co. Leitrim