School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. Errew Fort is outside Errew Graveyard. The graveyard is in the centre of the fort and trees all around the fort. Old Hugh Duffy who was 75 years when he died about seven years ago told me several times that he saw people many a time being led astray at this fort. There is a cross roads about a mile from this fort. At the cross roads a road leads to Arva on one side and to Carrigallen on the other side and a road going to the fort. The straight road goes from Arva to Carrigallen. People who went to Arva in the morning and knew the road perfectly have been known to be led up at this crossroads by some mysterious power and when they had walked around the fort three times and not knowing what they were doing determined to go home and could not find the way. Bernard Duffy lives at the fort and people have often been brought into Bernard Duffys after making the circuit of the fort three times and had not an idea where they were, seemed stunned for some time.
    Hugh Duffy