School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    black man went across the lough again and the boat was on the shore where he left it the next morning. He went out of their sight on the lake without using any oars.
  2. Peter Kiernan and some comrades of his went one night when he was young to steal apples from Peter Doyle's Errew. Peter Kiernan was employed to hold the latch of the dwelling house door while the other boys stole the apples. Just as he was holding it, a dead hand came down out of the thatch and caught hold of him. It was as cold as a corpse. When it let go the hold he ran to the other boys and told them and they were not long about running home.
    Hugh Duffy
    Errew, Co. Leitrim