School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. Frank heard his father tell the story. A woman named Sorahan one mile from Arva could not get any butter from her milk for a considerable length of time. She churned for hours and all she could get was a mixture resembling soap suds.
    One day she was churning as usual and she threw a bar of butter which she had bought into the churn to see it disappear too. She grew desperate then and went and told the priest. He asked her had it a bad smell and she said "no". He said "if you continue to churn for three [months?] more the smell of it will put you out of the house." He then gave her an "agnes [agnus] dei" and told her to go to a black smith and get him to enclose the agnes dei in a piece of iron. He told her then to bring the piece of iron to a carpenter and get him to make a churn dash and put the piece of iron in the centre of the dash. She did so and the first time she churned with that dash she got back all her butter. This dash is still to be seen.
    Frank Blessington
    Fihoragh, Co. Longford