School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    seventh of September, there are small sticks about three feet high stuck down all round the well, and there are small ribbons on the little sticks, and anyone never saw anybody putting them there.
    At an other time a blind woman stayed all night at the well, and she was all right in the morning. There is a little trout in this well, and he is not seen until the 8th of September. Every year on the 8th of September this well over flows and a little stream flows away down to the sea. This story was related to me by my mother.