School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. One fine evening a band of tinkers were seen going along the road. They went into a house in Barrow. The name of the man of the house is Michael Real. They asked him to leave them stay in their house for the night. The people of the house said they would leave them stay. They eat the supper and went to bed in the corner. The people of the house went to bed then and the tinkers were sleeping also. In the middle of the night the tinkers got up unknown to the people of the house and they made tea and drank it and they went to bed again. A little while after that one of them got up again and stole two hens and a goose and killed them and put them in hiding until morning. When morning came they got up early and eat the
      1. people by social grouping
    Tomás Ó Dubháin