School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    tinkers come in at Easter, because they come looking for eggs. They also come on fair days, because they do be singing, and they get money for that. They tell stories and bring alot of news from other places. Alot of people gather around them to listen to them. Then they get a little money.
  2. The travellers or beggars or as they are commonly called tinkers visit our homes yet. The same people have visited out homes for the past forty years. Some of those people are very poor others are not so poor. Some of those people sell small articles such as brooches, studs laces and many other small things also. Some people buy some of the articles and others do not. Those people are not welcomed at all because they steal things and do other mischief also. Those people stay for a few days around the district. The people give them a bag of
      1. people by social grouping
    Nioclás Ó Connaill