School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with bags and straw under them. Sometimes they sleep in settle-beds. Some of them bring caravans with them and they sleep in the caravans at night. They bring food that they obtain in other houses with them. They get alms from the people. They get tea, sugar flour meal, potatoes from the people. They get money from the people also. The best known of them are the OBriens, and the Kellys.
  2. Travelling people or beggars or tinkers still visit my home. Sometimes the same come, other times tinkers come that we never saw before. Some are poor, others are not so very poor. They sell brooches, laces, studs, pins, and fish. Some times people buy from them, and other times they do not. They obtain their supplies in small shops. These travellers are not welcome because when
      1. people by social grouping