School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. Long ago when St. Brendan was a little boy he had no one to care him. A cow used to come into the yard. She used to milk herself. One night the little boy forgot to put the bucket in the yard. The cow did not come there any more. The people used to feed St. Brendan from that on.
    Mícheál Stac
    Carrahane Upper, Co. Kerry
  2. About twelve miles from this place there is a little village called Killahan. Out side an old forge in the village there was a huge stone. It was so heavy that any man could not lift it. Strong men tried to lift it but they did not succeed. At last a man from Barrow visited the place. He saw the stone and to the surprise of all who looked on