School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to his legs, and a rope and a stone to his hands, to keep him down straight on the table. After some time two men knew all about it, they made a plan that they would cut the rope and frighten the people. They came in and they knelt down near the table praying for the man. They cut the rope and the man jumped up from the table and all the people got frightened and they thought the man was alive again.
  2. Over a hundred years ago there was a haunted house in the north of Kerry. There was a man killed there at the time of the war in Ireland. There was a bush of flowers growing near the place where the man was killed. A man wanted to go living in the house. Two men told him that the house was haunted, he did not believe. it. One night the two men took him to the house. They told him to take his rosary beads with him. Then they told
    Catherine Devane
    Barrow, Co. Kerry