School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Three or four boys come together and another boy will be sitting down on the floor. Then one boy will put something over the head of the boy that's on the floor and he will say, trom, trom, caro tá óis oo cionn. If the boy does not know what is over him, the other boy will stay piling things onto his head. If he guesses at last what is over him, another boy must sit down as the first boy did, and so on.
  2. This is how we play tops. We make one small ring and we make another ring and we make another ring outside that and another ring outside that again. Then one boy puts down his top far away from the ring and the other boys stay striking the top with their own tops until they drive it into the small ring. Then they strike the top with their own tops and if they would strike