School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. There are four graveyards in our parish. There are two in Ardfert, one in Kilmoyle and one in Barrow. They are all in use only the Barrow one. There is a ruin of a church in Barrow. The Abbey is in one of the Ardfert graveyards. All these graveyards are level. There are crosses in all the graveyards, and they are made of limestone and timber. There are people buried in all the graveyards, but there are no people buried in Barrow. There were unbaptised children buried in the Barrow graveyard long ago.
    One day a man by the name of Tom Walsh was plowing near the Barrow graveyard and while he was plowing all the tackling came off the horses and they came out from the plough.
    At another time a man was plowing the horses fell down a hole near the graveyard.
    Nioclás Ó Connaill