School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    him to take a flower off the tree and that they would wait outside in the lawn until it came out. He went in and he took the flower off the tree. When he turned around he saw a ghost he screamed with the fright and he fell. The two men heard him and they came in. They took him home and after a few days he died.
  2. Long ago the Landlords evicted a lot of people who were not able to pay the rent. These are some of the people they evicted in this locality. The Crosbies evicted a man by the name Eugeen OSullivan from Ardfert. Then some of his family went to America, and more of them married in the place. That man never got his farm back again. That man is dead now.
    People were evicted in Lisodigue also Tom Flaherty was evicted and himself and
    Nioclás Ó Connaill