School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tenants he evicted he sent them to swamps and marshes in the worst part of his estate. Last Crosby owner brought back the descendants of the tenants whom his father evicted to bogs and swamps, and put them into possession of large farms in his own large ranch in Ardfert. Tithes were collected by the Landlords Dennis and Crosbies princibly in kind, as the people had resented the tax, and had little or no money to pay. Tithe collectors would come along and take a cow out of ten, or one sheave of corn out of ten. Very often the result was that the tenants got into handigrips with the collectors and were sentenced to terms of imprisonment.