School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. Sir Edward Denny was the local Landlord here. He was an absentee who never or seldom saw Ireland. The Dennys were an English family. They came over as soldiers of fortune with Cromwell. They got 13,000 acres of land of the Desmond property. Sir Edward's agents in Kerry were as a rule tyrants. He evicted and rackrented the tenants to such an extent that the tenants rebelled in the late seventies, which was a great means of the English government getting the land court and the Land Purchase act passed through the house of Commons. In one special case the estate steward raised the rent from £30 to £40 as a simple reason that he had to pay for two heifers which he purchased from a friend of the tenants which he considered he thought he should get gratis. That payment of £40 had to be paid until the landcourts came into operation. The Land commissioners when the case came before them reduced the rent to £20 and when the land
    Nioclás Ó Connaill
    Barrow, Co. Kerry