School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. Long ago when a woman's cows had no milk often her neighbour's cows had a lot of milk. When her neighbour's cows were passing she would go milking a spancil, and she would take away all her neighbour's milk from his cows. That man's cows then would dry up. The name of the woman was Mrs. Lean, she is dead now and the name of the man was Mr. Delaney. They were both living in Ballyheigue.
    Nioclás Ó Connaill
    Barrow, Co. Kerry
  2. Over a hundred years ago a family lived somewhere in this district. One Sunday morning the mother of the family went to a spring well near by. She was in a hurry home because she left her baby alone in its little cot. As she was returning home with the water, she saw a very strange sight.