School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. There was a certain man living in this district. One moonlight night he, was out on the sea fishing. When he was coming in from fishing he saw a man standing near a broken down house near by. When he saw the man he was afraid to go home. So he went out into the sea again. When he was (wu) going out he looked back to see if he would see the man again. He saw the man again farther back from the house. So he went out to see again and he stayed there until morning. The man is dead now. His name was John Stack.
    Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin
    Barrow, Co. Kerry
    Mrs. James O Sullivan
    51
    Farmer's wife
    Barrow, Co. Kerry
  2. The place around here is said to be haunted. One night a man was coming home from a person's house. Suddenly a man appeared by his side. He walked along by his side