School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. I have a beautiful Cubbie house. There are three of us in it. There are two more girls with myself in it. This is how we play in it. We gathered a lot of broken cups first and put them up on the wall. Then we got a big box and we gathered small coloured stones in it and we sold them as sweets. Then we got another box and we gathered small thin stones as cakes, and then we got water as milk, and wine. Then we got dry sand as flour, and small stones as sugar and so on. Then we cleaned up all the Cubbie house, and we got big stones as tables; and we put broken cups and things on them. Then we went out picking flowers, and when we had finished we went playing around it.
    Cáit Ní Dhubháin