School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. A Fairy Story 21-6-‘38
    There lived in Barrow one time a farmer whose name was Johny Dowling, He owned a nice little farm of about 30 acres, and he also owned another small farm about 3 miles away of five acres, on which was a very large fort. The inside of it was tilled, and earthy potatoes were set there year and year, where they used be dug very early about 1st of June every year. Now this Johny Douling had a work man who became old in his employment. He first came to him as a little boy to mind the cows, and (to) stayed with him all along until he became an old man. He was more careful about the farm than the farmer himself and often used be hear saying “my cows and my horses”. The two of them were one day going for seaweed in a boat and the waves got very high. The man got afraid and shouted out “By J-Dowling if I am drowned I’ll Summon you”. This man’s name was Paddy Crane. So one fine Saturday morning in the early spring the farmer was going to Tralee, - and he told Paddy to carry two bags of seed potatoes and set them in the Fort. Paddy went along with
    Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin
    Barrow, Co. Kerry