School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there the light quensed. They did not know what to do(o) then. A strange thing happened. They saw a Ghost sitting up on a tree. They managed to come out again. When they went to the house where they were working the other man was inside before them. They told the other man what they saw, but he would not believe them. So he said he would go some night to that place with them. One night he went with them. When they were at the place, himself went in towards the trees, and the two others stayed out side. When he was inside he saw the Ghost. He had a rosary beads, and he put the rosary beads betwen himself and the Ghost, and that saved him.
  2. Long ago in the time of the black and tans my uncle was going to Castle-Island fair. He had no clock in his house. It was in the middle of the night when he was going. He taught it was morning. As he was going along he saw a rare
    Cáit Ní Dhubháin
    Barrow, Co. Kerry