School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hear several voices. As he came nearer he saw a huge crowd standing against the wall of a house. He did not know one of them, and their voices were strange. While he was passing them they all disappeared. He got afraid and he ran home. He did not live long after that. This man was Billy O Donnell of Fenit. This story was related to me by my mother.
  2. The people used to eat three times a day long ago. One in the morning, one in the middle of the day, and one in the evening. The people used to work before their breakfast. Potatoes they used to eat at each meal. Skimmed milk (they) they used to drink. The table was placed in the middle of the floor. The table was never hung up on the wall. Barley bread that was eaten. It was made with skimmed milk and ground barley. Seldom meat was eaten except at Christmas, or some other important time of the year. Fish was
    Nioclás Ó Connaill
    Barrow, Co. Kerry