School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. The names of the weeds that grow on our farm are: Preuseach bhuidhe, Bhram féar, geósadáns, nettles and dog leaves. The names of the curing plants are the slánlus, cumferies, and dog leaves. What the slánlus is used for is when a person gets a cut they twist the Slánlus around it, and it will cure the cut after a short time. The cumferies is used for sprains and hurts. What the dog leave is used for is when a person gets a burn of a nettle, he will get a piece of a dog leave, and rub it to the burn. The nettles and the cumferies are used for other things too. Cumferies are used for feeding pigs also. Nettles are used for young turkeys, they chop up the nettles first, before they give it to them to eat.
    Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin
    Barrow, Co. Kerry