Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. A Funny Story
    There was once a man who was out of work and had no money. He was in a foreign country and he had no money to bring him home. The man he was working for sacked him because he was a bad work-man. He went to another man for work but he said he had sufficient men just then, but the poor man said his clothes were in rags and he had no food to eat. The employer said to him. "There is a man ploughing out in the field and if you are able to take the plough from him I will give you work". The work-man knew he would not be able to take it from him by force so he thought of a plan. The people of that place never saw a rabbit so he got one and went into the field where the man was working. He let the rabbit out. As soon as the man saw the rabbit he ran after it and left the plough and horses there. When he was gone the man took the plough. When the master came out he was surprised to see him ploughing and the other man gone. He could not break his promise so the man never saw a poor day after.
    Michael Greaney, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    AT1525: The Master Thief