Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. The Duel
    Ballydonagh is situated about two miles from our house. A great duel was fought there about two hundred years ago. It was fought between a gentleman named Callanan who lived in Skycur and another gentleman named Donellan who lived in Ballydonellan.
    One day they went out shooting in Mr. Callanan's estate. There was to be a hunt dance down at Eyrecourt that night and the two men were invited there. When they were returning home from shooting Donellan fell into a drain and his clothes got all wet. He knew that if he went back to Ballydonellan which was nine miles away he could be late for the dance. Callanan gave him a new suit of clothes and so the two of them went to the dance. At the dance Donellan began to dance with a girl with whom Callanan was engaged to be married. Callanan got vexed and said "So well you can and you having my suit on you". Donellan was so ashamed at what Callanan said that he challenged him to fight a duel next morning at six o'clock. Next morning a great crowd gathered at the New Gate to see the great fight. The two men went out to meet one another. Donellan fired the first pistol shot, and missed Callanan. Callanan fired then and missed Donellan. Donellan fired again and hit Callanan in the heart and killed him. Donellan got on his horse then and hurried back to Ballydonellan castle. It is said that this was the last duel that
    Laurence Kilkenny
    Béal Átha an tSiúraic, Co. na Gaillimhe