Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. A Hedge School
    There was an old hedge school in Cartron about ninety years ago. Cartron is a little village about two miles from Kiltormer in the parish of Cappatagle. All the children of that locality used to go to the school there every day. It was held in the open air under a big tree, but if the day came wet there would be no school. Every child had to give the teacher two pence a day as wages. He used to stay three days in each house. He stayed three months in each district and he then would pass on to another district. At that time books and jotters were unknown but instead they used to write on slates. Some of the advanced pupils were given paper to write on. At this time there were no pens, but the teacher made them pens out of quills which were brought by the pupils. The ink they used was made out of wild berries. The subjects taught were English, Arithmetic and writing. There was no Irish taught.
    Laurence Kilkenny, Balyturick, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
        1. foirgnimh