Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It blew the people before it, and dashed them to pieces against walls, trees or anything they met. It blew the water from the Shannon for miles around and filled the houses with water and many children were drowned and also men who were driven by the wind into the water.
    It continued very strong from about 10 o'clock at night to 3 o'clock in the morning and then the big wind ceased.
    Augustine Lyons, Ardranny, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
  2. There was a storm in Ireland in the year 1903.
    It was in the month of March. The storm began about ten o'clock at night and as it got later the storm grew stronger. About twelve o'clock the storm got so strong that the people had to leave their houses with fear. The wind blew the thatch off the houses. The people were out all night tying down the roofs of the stables so that the wind would not bring them. Many stock were killed mostly sheep because they were seeking shelter under sheepcocks.
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    Michael Greany