Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Holy Wells
    There is one holy well in my parish. It is in the townland of Kiltormer. It is situated in a field owned by Mr. Duffy and is about twelve yards from the school. All the people of the place go to the well once a year and pray there. The stations of the well, they are called. They begin every year on the third Friday in August and continue till the end of September. The people pray around the well and around certain trees. When they are praying at the well they throw money into it and take three sips of the water. Then when they are praying at each tree they leave paper, matches and pieces of cloth. They put them there as offerings. The prayers which are said at the well are the rosary.
    There is a story told about a Mr. Eyre of Eyreville who tried to stop up the well. He covered it with stones and gravel. When it was stopped a few hours the water began to break up in one of the rooms in his house at Eyreville. He hurried back again and cleared the well at once and when he had it cleared the water went down in the room again. So nobody ever interfered with the well after that.
    Micheal Greaney, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    Michael Greaney